Privacy and personal information

Version 1.1 | 02/01/2018

General policy and procedure

Please refer to the general policy and procedure on our public website.

Personal information handling for students with a VET Student Loan

The following further policy and procedure applies to students with a VET Student Loan (VSL).

Policy

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in relation to personal information obtained for the purposes of the Act. The APPs are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and deal with the collection and management of personal information [Act s 54]. If we fail to comply with the APPs, this constitutes an act or practice involving an interference with the privacy of the individual concerned for the purposes of section 13 of the Privacy Act. This may be the subject of a complaint under section 36 of the Privacy Act.

Under the Act, each of the following VET officers may use VET information in his or her capacity as a VET officer [Act s 92(1)]:

  • an officer of a Tertiary Admission Centre
  • an officer of an approved course provider
  • an officer of a tuition assurance scheme operator that is a party to an approved tuition assurance arrangement
  • an officer of an approved external dispute resolution scheme operator.

Further, a VET officer may disclose VET information to another VET officer if the officer believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purposes of the exercise of the powers, or the performance of the functions or duties, in relation to the Privacy Act

Procedure to request personal information

As a current student who is actively engaged with a VET Student Loan, you may request from us a copy of personal information that we hold in relation to you. This request should be sent to the RTO Manager in writing and clearly designated as ‘A request for my personal information’. Please state your current postal address on the request. We will only send printed information to you by post.

We reserve the right to request further information from you to verify your identity. We will not provide the information unless we reasonably believe that you are the person requesting the information for that person. We do not accept requests for your information from third-parties, including requests made on your behalf.